Privacy Policy

2D Water Pty Ltd ACN 618 428 069 (referred to as “2D Water”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to providing quality services to the users (“User”, “you”) of the https://www.2dwater.com.au website (“Site”) and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What Is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information may include, but is not limited names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and location.

 

Why We Collect It

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

How We Collect It

 

We may collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including but not limited to, when Users fill out a form, visit the website or in connection with other services, resources and activities on our website.

When interacting with our website or other online platform, Usage Information is automatically collected. This Usage Information may include your IP address, device type, browser type, browser version, operating system, pages viewed, date and time of visit, time spend on those pages and other information. The Usage information is generally non-identifiable, but if it is stored with information that is identifiable, we will consider the combination as Personal Information. 

 

Web Browser Cookies

 

We may use technologies such as cookies to enhance user experience. Cookies are digital files that are saved on the user’s hard drive for facilitating your use of our website. They allow us to track information and keeps records of your browsing preferences and other information. User’s web browsers can be configured to refuse cookies or send a notification when cookies are sent. You may decline cookies, however some parts of our Site may not function properly without them.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Users may find links on our Site to websites operated by third parties. We do not control the content on third party sites, and are not responsible for their policies and practices. We encourage users to review the privacy and policies of third party websites.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

We take steps to ensure your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

Notifiable Data Breaches

We take data breaches seriously.  If there is a data breach involving your Personal Information, we will take all reasonable steps to contain the suspected or known breach and limit any further access or distribution of the information, where possible.  We will notify you of the breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

If we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals involved, then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure an assessment is completed within 30 days of the breach or sooner if possible.

 

If we reasonably determine that the data breach is not likely to result in serious harm to any individuals involved or any remedial action we take is successful in making serious harm no longer likely, then no notification or statement will be made.

 

Where, following an assessment and undertaking remedial action (if any), we still have reasonable grounds to believe serious harm is likely, as soon as practicable, we will provide a statement to each of the individuals whose data was breached or who are at risk. The statement will contain details of the breach and recommendations of the steps each individual should take.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it at any time by contacting us (Refer to the Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries section below). In some cases, we may refuse access to sensitive information or only give access to certain information.

 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. If you find that our information is out of date or inaccurate, please contact us as soon as practicable to have the information updated.

 

Policy Updates

 

When we change our Privacy Policy, we will update it on our website. We encourage users to visit our website regularly to review our Privacy Policy for changes.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 April 2019

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at:

 

2D Water Pty Ltd

7 Central Boulevard, Port Melbourne, VIC 3207,

business@2dwater.com.au